Privacy Policy

At Inpire Pty Ltd (ACN 167 603 858) t/as Lauren Trlin (“Inpire”/”we”/”our”/”us”), your privacy is paramount.

We recognise that your Personal Information is important to you and share your concerns about how information is collected, used and shared.

Inpire is committed to safeguarding your personal information and will always handle your personal information securely and carefully.

Inpire is committed to complying with all applicable Australian Privacy Laws and ensures that all Users are aware of their obligations.

This Privacy Policy describes how Inpire handles your personal information and sets out your rights and our obligations t in relation to your personal information.

By accessing the Inpire Site at www.laurentrlin.com.au you accept and agree to the Inpire User Agreement, which includes your consent to, and the authorisation of, the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Inpire may, from time to time, modify its Privacy Policy. If you are a subscriber to any of our services Inpire will notify You of any amendments by sending an email to your registered email address.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Privacy Act as:
“information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:
(a) whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
(b) whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.”

1 Therefore Personal Information includes things like job references, recommendations about individuals and expressions of opinion about individuals that may arise and be stored via correspondence, recorded messages, video recordings or on our website.

Where information is made anonymous such as when it is collated for statistical purposes and the identification address and any other identifying details are removed it is not Personal Information.

1 Why we collect information
Inpire is a coaching and education platform. A failure by You to provide the information including some Personal Information requested or otherwise collected by Inpire may mean that Inpire is unable to provide all of its services to You.
1.1 We request and collect information some including Personal Information for a number of reasons including :
1.1.1 For identification and authentication.
1.1.2 To effectively deliver services to you.
1.1.3 To assist you in completing transactions.
1.1.4 To better understand your requirements and preferences.
1.1.5 To improve our service.
1.1.6 To protect Inpire and the Users of the Inpire Site.
1.1.7 To provide offers that are of interest to You.
1.1.8 To customise content displayed on the Inpire Site.
1.1.9 To customise any advertising that may be displayed on the Inpire Site.
1.1.10 To develop new features for the Inpire Site.
1.1.11 To ensure that Inpire receives payment of the amounts due to it.
1.1.12 To contact you (where necessary).
1.1.13 To conduct research.
1.1.14 To expand our User base.
1.1.15 To develop our relationships with affiliated service providers.
1.1.16 To generate data and report on an aggregated, non-personally identifiable basis for both internal (and third party use) subject to any applicable laws.
1.1.17 For accounting, billing and invoice generating purposes.
1.1.18 For marketing purposes.
1.1.19 For customer service purposes.

2 How we collect this information
2.1 To enable Inpire to improve our services or create new features, Inpire may collect information including Personal Information regarding the way you use the Inpire Site including, but not limited to, the comments you post.
2.2 We collect information from You in a number of ways:
2.2.1 When you post a comment to the Site.
2.2.2 When you pay for a service.
2.2.3 When we sign up as a member on the Inpire Site.
2.3 Your user name/ID and all the material that you post on the Inpire Site is visible to all other Users and is also publicly available on the internet. For that reason, we encourage you to exercise caution and discretion when posting on the Inpire Site.
2.4 Inpire does not accept any responsibility or liability whatsoever for, the voluntary disclosure of any personal information by You in any public area of the Inpire Site.

3 What we collect
3.1 The Personal Information we collect is in most cases supplied by you when you subscribe to our newsletters or provide us with feedback and may include, but is not limited to, the following: your name, email address, phone number, address, other contact details, birth date, gender, credit card and/or PayPal details, occupation and interests.

4 Who we may share your information with
4.1 As a member or subscriber to our services you consent to Inpire sharing your Personal Information to develop our relationships with affiliated service providers as per clause 9 below.
4.2 There are some circumstances in which we must disclose an individual’s Personal Information:
4.2.1 Where we reasonably believe that an individual may be engaged in fraudulent, deceptive or unlawful activity that a governmental authority should be made aware of;
4.2.2 for purposes of sale of the operations or services and hand over of personal information.

5 Updating your personal information
5.1 If you would like to access or update your personal information please send an email to info@laurentrlin.com.au
5.2 Unless we are subject to confidentiality obligation or some other restriction on giving access to the information and we are permitted to refuse you access under the Privacy Act We will allow you to access, edit, update or modify your personal information via your user account or otherwise by notice to us at reasonable times on reasonable notice.
5.3 Examples of circumstances where we may refuse to give you access to your personal information include where:
5.3.1 giving access would be unlawful.
5.3.2 we reasonably believe that giving you access would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual or to public health or public safety.
5.3.3 giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others.
5.3.4 giving access could prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to unlawful activity.
5.4 If you have a complaint about our handling of your Personal Information, you should address your complaint in writing to info @laurentrlin.com.au
5.5. If we have a dispute regarding an individual’s Personal Information, we will attempt to resolve the issue directly with you failing which you may refer the matter for mediation by an appropriate agency, such as in New South Wales the Department of Fair Trading.
5.6. If we become aware of any unauthorised access to your Personal Information we will inform you at the earliest practical opportunity once we have established what was accessed and how it was accessed.
5.7 If you have any concerns about how Inpire handles your personal information or require further information, please email Inpire at info@laurentrlin.com.au

6 Cookies and Other Anonymous Identifiers
6.1 If you have registered as a user providing your email and/or name and other Personal Information on the Inpire Site your computer or device may store an identifying cookie or anonymous identifier.
6.2 Inpire may use cookies and anonymous identifiers for a number of purposes including to access your information when you sign in, keep track of your preferences and to direct specific content to you and collect analytical or statistical information to help improve our Site and services. We may also use cookies or anonymous identifiers when you interact with our affiliate service providers.
6.3 You acknowledge that the Inpire Site may not work as intended if you change the settings of your internet browser to block or restrict cookies.

7 Protecting and maintaining your personal information
7.1 Inpire will take all reasonable steps to protect your information held by Inpire. However, Inpire cannot guarantee the absolute security and protection of your information, or that Our systems will be completely free of third party interception. We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security or privacy of your personal information, including payment and account details. You transmit your personal information to us at your own risk.
7.2 You are entirely responsible for maintain the security of your personal information.

8 Administrative Communications
8.1 Inpire maintains the rights to send you administrative information (such as changes to the Terms and Conditions) in regards to the Inpire Site. If you opt out of these administrative messages Inpire shall be entitled to terminate any agreement with you and cease to provide any services and we shall not be liable for any loss damage whatsoever arising out of your failure to such receive administrative information.

9 Marketing and Third Parties
9.1 The Inpire Site may contain links to Australian and overseas third party websites including (but not limited to) advertisers, PayPal and affiliated service providers.
9.2 If you use a link to leave the Inpire Site, you will be subject to the privacy policies and terms and conditions of the site you have linked to. Inpire does not control and does not accept any responsibility or liability for, the privacy policy of, and use of Personal Information by any party other than Inpire.
9.3 When you register on the Inpire Site, you may be given the opportunity to elect to receive updates on Inpire’s latest services, news and special offers as well as those of our valued affiliate service providers, via your Inpire account or email address (Marketing Material). You may choose to not receive Marketing Material at any time by clicking on the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email containing Marketing Material.

Updated January 2017